Our Faculty

Our faculty conduct research in the humanities, natural sciences and social sciences in collaboration with faculty in Duke's other schools and at institutions around the world. Learn more about our faculty through the information below.

Roughly a third of our faculty in each of three divisions

Divisional Breakdown of Regular Rank Faculty by Gender and Minority Categories

Division Total Count Percent Men Percent Women Percent Minority
Humanities 207 49.8% 50.2% 25.6%
Natural Sciences 216 72.7% 27.3% 21.3%
Social Sciences 220 63.2% 36.8% 18.6%
Program w/Regular-Rank Appts. 5 20% 80% 20%
Totals 648 61.7% 38.3% 21.8%

 

National Academy Fellows/Members

Academy Europaea

  • Katherine Hayles, 2016

Academy of Medical Sciences (UK)

  • Terrie E. Moffitt, 1999
  • Avshalom Caspi, 2002

American Academy of Arts & Sciences

  • John Aldrich, Political Science/International Relations, 2001
  • William Chafe, History, 2001
  • Rey Chow, Literary Criticism including Philosophy, 2016
  • Paul Berliner, Performing Arts & Music - Criticism & Practice, 2004
  • Caroline Bruzelius, Visual Arts, Art History, and Architecture, 2012
  • Fredric Jameson, Literary Scholarship & Criticism and Language, 1984
  • Herbert Kitschelt, Political Science/International Relations, 2002
  • Jack Knight, Political Science/International Relations, 2016
  • Paula McClain, Political Science/International Relations, 2014
  • William Reddy, History, 2014
  • David W. Rohde, Political Science/International Relations, 2000

American Academy of Arts & Letters

  • Stephen Jaffe, Music, 2012

American Association for the Advancement of Science

  • Kenneth Dodge, 2003

British Academy

  • Terrie E. Moffitt, 2004
  • Avshalom Caspi, 2006
  • Toril Moi, 2016

Institute of Medicine of the National Academies

  • Frank Sloan, 1982

National Academy of Sciences

  • Edward Arnette, Chemistry, 1983
  • Philip Benfey, Plant Biology, 2010
  • James Berger, Applied Mathematical Sciences, 2003
  • Ingrid Daubechies, Applied Mathematical Sciences, 1998
  • Xinnian Dong, Plant, Soil & Microbial Sciences, 2012
  • Richard Durrett, Applied Mathematical Sciences, 2007

National Academy of Engineering

  • Robert Calderbank, Electronics, 2005
  • Ingrid Daubechies, Computer Science, 2015

Royal Historical Society (UK)

  • Philip J. Stern, 2011

 

Award Winning Teachers

Trinity College of Arts & Sciences faculty who have won teaching, service, mentoring and research awards.

Dean's Diversity Award

Year Recipient Department
2016 Calvin Howell Physics

 

David and Janet Vaughan Brooks Award

Year Recipient Department
2016 Henry Greenside Physics
2015 Eric Spana Biology
2014 Mine Cetinkaya-Rundel Statistical Science
2013 Jun Yang, Professor Computer Science
2012 Mohamed Noor, Professor Biology
2011 Christina Williams, Professor Psychology & Neuroscience
2010 Carlo Tomasi, Professor Computer Science
2009 Leslie Digby, Assistant Professor of the Practice Evolutionary Anthropology
2008 MIchael Reed, Professor Mathematics
2007 Alexander Hartemink, Assistant Professor Computer Science
2006 Steven Craig, Assistant Professor Chemistry
2005 Sherryl Broverman, Assistant Professor of the Practice Biology
2004 Alvin Crumbliss, Professor Chemistry
2003 Amin Vahdat, Assistant Professor Computer Science
2002 Alexander Motten, Associate Professor of the Practice Biology
2001 James Bonk, Professor Chemistry
2000 Jairo Moreno, Assistant Professor Music
1999 John Clum, Professor English
1998 Ruth Grant, Associate Professor Political Science

 

Robert B. Cox Award

Year Recipient Department
2016 Harris Solomon Cultural Anthropology
2015 Alex Harris Center for Documentary Studies
2014 Rebecca Bach Sociology
2013 Christopher Roy Chemistry
2012 Michael Moses, Professor English
2011 Richard MacPhail, Professor Chemistry
2010 Mark Anthony Neal, Professor African & African American Studies
2009 Diane Nelson, Associate Professor Cultural Anthropology
2008 Daniel Rittschoff, Associate Professor NSOE/Marine Lab
2007 Jan Riggsbee, Assistant Professor of the Practice Education
2006 Sonke Johnsen, Assistant Professor Biology
2005 Suzanne Shanahan, Assistant Professor Sociology
2004 Orin Starn, Associate Professor Cultural Anthropology
2003 Laurie Shannon, Assistant Professor English
2002 Victor Strandberg, Professor English
2001 Thomas Ferraro, Associate Professor English
2000 Ingeborg Walther, Professor Germanic Languages and Literature
1999 Michael Littman, Assistant Professor Computer Science
1998 Roxanne Springer, Assistant Professor Physics
1997 Jennifer Higa, Assistant Research Professor Psychology-Experimental
1996 Daniele Armaleo, Assistant Professor of the Practice Botany
1995 Owen Astrachan, Assistant Professor of the Practice Computer Science
1994 Bruce Kohorn, Associate Professor Botany
1993 Stephen Nowicki, Assistant Professor Zoology

 

Howard D. Johnson Award

Year Recipient Department
2016 Mark Goodacre Religious Studies
2015 Susan Thorne History
2014 James W. Roberts Economics
2013 Ralph Litzinger, Associate Professor Cultural Anthropology
2012 Laurent Dubois, Professor Romance Studies, History
2011 Michelle Connolly, Professor of the Practice Economics
2010 Laura R. Edwards, Professor History
2009 Peter English, Professor History
2008 Huseyin Yildirim, Associate Professor Economics
2007 Claudia Koonz, Professor History
2006 Thomas Robisheaux, Associate Professor History
2005 Edward Balleisen, Associate Professor History
2004 Michael Munger, Professor Political Science
2003 Lori Leachman, Associate Professor of the Practice Economics
2002 Allen Kelley, Professor Economics
2001 Craufurd Goodwin, Professor Economics
2000 Neil De Marchi, Professor Economics
1999 Frederick Mayer, Associate Professor Public Policy
1998 Daniel Graham, Professor Economics
1997 Anthony Brown, Professor of the Practice Public Policy
1996 Gary Gereffi, Professor Sociology
1995 Thomas McCollough, Professor Religion
1994 Helen Ladd, Professor Public Policy
1993 Albert Eldridge, Associate Professor Political Science
1992 Roy Weintraub, Professor Economics
1991 Kenneth Spenner, Professor Sociology
1990 Ole Holsti, Professor Political Science

 

Richard K. Lublin Award

Year Recipient Department
2016 JoAnne VanTuyl Slavic & Eurasian Studies
2015 Michael Hardt Program in Literature
2014 Erdag Goknar Slavic & Eurasian Studies
2013 Purnima Shah, Dance Dance
2012 Michael Ferejohn, Associate Professor Philosophy
2011 Elena Maksimova, Professor of the Practice Slavic and Eurasian Studies
2010 Margaret Greer, Professor Romance Studies
2009 Andrew Janiak, Associate Professor Philosophy
2008 Wesley Kort, Professor Religion
2007 Lee Baker, Associate Professor Cultural Anthropology
2006 Jehanne Gheith, Associate Professor Slavic and Eurasian Studies
2005 Peter McIsaac, Assistant Professor Germanic Languages and Literature
2004 Christina Askounis, Lecturer English
2003 Naomi Quinn, Professor Cultural Anthropology
2002 Owen Astrachan, Professor of the Practice Computer Science
2001 Clare Tufts, Associate Professor of the Practice Romance Studies
2000 Ian Baucom, Assistant Professor English
1999 Guven Guzeldere, Assistant Professor Philosophy
1998 Marie Lynn Miranda, Professor Nicholas School of the Environment
1998 Clay Teliafero, Professor of the Practice Dance
1997 Malachi Hocohen, Assistant Professor History
1997 Deborah Pope, Professor English
1996 Paule Gronke, Assistant Professor Political Science
1996 Jennifer Thorn, Assistant Professor English
1995 David Bell, Professor Romance Studies
1995 Jean O'Barr, Professor Women's Studies
1994 Kristine Stiles, Associate Professor Art & Art History
1994 Wendy Luttrell, Associate Professor Cultural Anthropology
1993 Edna Andrews, Associate Professor Slavic Languages and Literature
1993 Lewis Blake, Assistant Professor of the Practice Mathematics

 

Teaching with Technology Award

This award, co-sponsored by the Center for Instructional Technology, recognizes teaching excellence with a significant technology component. The faculty winner will receive a $5,000 prize. The award is open to all faculty who teach Trinity College of Arts & Sciences undergraduates.

Evaluation criteria:

  • uses technology with a focus on student learning and engagement
  • collaborates and shares innovative aspects of the teaching experience to the broader community
  • assesses the impact of student learning
Year Recipient Department
2015 Connel Fullencamp Economics
2014 Denise Comer Thompson Writing Program
2013 Ronen Plesser, Associate Professor Physics

 

Dean's Leadership Award

This award recognizes a group that has demonstrated exceptional leadership to the department, college or university through research, teaching or service. All faculty and staff of Trinity College of Arts & Sciences are eligible for the award. The winning team will share a prize of $5,000.

Evaluation criteria:

  • makes a distinctive contribution to research, teaching or service
  • reflects effective teamwork
  • extends relationships within and across departments, programs, the school or the university
  • contributes to a group effort that has significant impact
Year Team Members Department(s)
2016 Caroline Bruzelius for Wired! Art, Art History & Visual Studies
2015 Chemistry Outreach Program, Kenneth Lyle Chemistry
2014 Spanish Language Program's Civic Engagement Initiative - Eileen Anderson, Joan Clifford, Rebecca Ewing, Bethzaida Fernandez, Lisa Merschel, Joan Munne, Liliana Parades, Maria Romero, Melissa Simmermeyer, Rosa Solorzano, Graciela Vidal, and William Villalba Romance Studies
2013 Ayana Arce, Ashutosh Kotwal, Al Goshaw, Mark Kruse, Seog Oh, Jack Fowler, Chiho Wang, William Ebenstein, Doug Benjamin, Andrea Bocci Physics

 

Dean's Distinguished Service Award

Year Recipient
2012 Ruth Day, Psychology & Neuroscience
2011 David Malone, Program in Education
2010 James Bonk, Chemistry
2009 Suzanne Shanahan, Sociology
2008 Mary T. Boatwright, Classical Studies
2007 Alvin Crumbliss, Chemistry

 

Award for Excellence in Advising

Year Recipient
2016

Lewis Blake, Mathematics
Lee Willard, Trinity College of Arts & Sciences

2015

Deboran Johnson, Office of Undergraduate Education
Steve Baldwin, Chemistry

2014 Kelly Cottrell, Professional Development Institute

 

University Scholar/Teacher of the Year Award

Year Recipient Department
2013 Edna Andrews, Professor Slavic & Eurasian Studies
2011 William Chafe, Professor History

 

Award for Excellence for Teaching and Writing

Award recipient names are maintained on the Thompson Writing Program website at this URL: http://twp.duke.edu/writing-101/award-for-excellence-in-teaching-writing

Alumni Distinguished Undergraduate Teaching Award (ADUTA)

Award recipient names are maintained on the Duke Alumni Associate website at this URL: https://alumni.duke.edu/awards-0

Algernon Sydney Sullivan Award

Year Recipient Department
2016 Sherryl Broverman Biology

 

Endowed Professorships

Named professorships recognize the outstanding research and teaching accomplishments of our faculty.

Faculty Member Name Professorship Department

Humanities

miriam cooke Braxton Craven Professor Asian & Middle Eastern Studies
Mark Antliff Mary Grace Wilson Professor Art and Art History
Caroline Bruzelius Anne Murnick Cogan Professor Art and Art History
Neil McWilliam Walter H. Annenberg Professor Art and Art History
Richard Powell John Spencer Bassett Professor Art and Art History
Kristine Stiles France Family Professor Art and Art History
Annabel Wharton William B. Hamilton Professor Art and Art History
Mark Olson Cordelia and William Laverack Family Assistant Professor  AAHVS
Gregson Davis Andrew W. Mellon Research Professor of Humanities Classical Studies
Maurizio Forte William and Sue Gross Professor Classical Studies
David Aers James B. Duke Professor English
Srinivas Aravamudan Arts & Sciences Professor English
Nancy Armstrong Gilbert, Louis and Edward Lehrman Professor  English
Sarah Beckwith Katharine Everett Gilbert Professor English
Karla Holloway James B. Duke Professor English
Nathaniel Mackey Reynolds Price Professor of Creative Writing English
Thomas Pfau Alice Mary Baldwin Professor English
Priscilla Wald R. Florence Brinkley Professor English
Thomas Ferraro Frances Hill Fox Professor English
Arthe Vadde Andrew W. Mellon Assistant Professor English
Joseph Donahue Helen L. Bevington Professor of the Practice of Modern Poetry English
Robert Mitchell Marcello Lotti  English
Rey Chow Anne Firor Scott Professor Literature
Katherine Hayles James B. Duke Professor Literature
Fredric Jameson Knut Schmidt Nielsen Professor Literature
Walter Mignolo William H. Wannamaker Professor Literature
Toril Moi James B. Duke Professor of Literature Literature
Ariel Dorfman Walter Hines Page Research Professor Literature
Markos Hadjiouannou Andrew W. Mellon Assistant Professor Literature
Stephen Jaffe Mary D. B. T. and James H. Semans Professor Music
Larry Todd Arts and Sciences Professor of Music Music
John Supko Hunt Family Assistant Professor Music
Esther Gabara E. Blake Byrne Romance Studies
Lamonte Aidoo Andrew W. Mellon Assistant Professor Romance Studies
Marc Brettler Bernice and Morton Lerner Professor of Judaic Studies Religion
Edna Andrews Nancy and Jeffrey Marcus Humanities Professor Slavics
Richard Riddell Mary DBT/James H. Semans Professor of the Practice Theater Studies

Natural Sciences

Susan Alberts Robert F. Durden Professor Biology
Philip Benfey Paul Kramer Professor of Biology Biology
Xinnian Dong Arts and Sciences Professor Biology Biology
David McClay Arthur S. Pearse Professor of Biology Biology
Thomas Mitchell-Olds Newman Ivey White Professor Biology
Frederik Nijhout John Franklin Crowell Professor Biology
Mark Rausher John Carlisle Kilgo Professor Biology
Paul Manos Jack H. Neely Professor Biology
David Beratan R.J. Reynolds Professor of Chemistry Chemistry
Stephen Craig William T. Miller Professor of Chemistry Chemistry
Jie Liu George Barth Geller Professor of Chemistry Chemistry
Michael Therien William R. Kenan, Jr. Professor Chemistry
Warren Warren James B. Duke Professor of Chemistry Chemistry
Weitao Yang Philip Handler Professor of Chemistry Chemistry
Kathy Franz Alexander F. Hehmeyer Professor Chemistry
Pankaj Agarwal RJR Nabisco Professor of Computer Science Computer Science
Vince Conitzer Kimberly J. Jenkins University Professor of New Technologies Computer Science
Bruce Donald James B. Duke Professor Computer Science
Bruce Maggs Pelham Wilder Professor Computer Science
John Reif A. Hollis Edens Professor of Computer Science Computer Science
Robert Calderbank Charles S. Syndor Professor Computer Science
Carlo Tomasi Iris Einheuser Professor Computer Science
Anne Pusey James B. Duke Professor  Evolutionary Anthropology
Christine Drea Earl D. McLean, Jr. Professor Evolutionary Anthropology
Robert Bryant Philip Griffiths Professor Mathematics
Ingrid Daubechies James B. Duke Professor Mathematics
Richard Durrett James B. Duke Professor Mathematics
Arlie Petters Benjamin E. Powell Professor Mathematics
Anita Layton Robert R. and Katherine B. Penn Associate Professor Mathematics
Robert Behringer James B. Duke Professor of Physics Physics
Haiyan Gao Henry Newson Professor Physics
EMPTY Robert C. Richardson Professor Physics
Alfred Goshaw James B. Duke Professor of Physics Physics
Ashutosh Kotwal Fritz London Professor Physics
Berndt Mueller James B. Duke Professor of Physics Physics
Mark Kruse Fuchsberg-Levine Family Associate Professor Physics
James Berger Arts and Sciences Professor Statistical Science
Alan Gelfand James B. Duke Professor Statistical Science
Michael West Arts and Sciences Professor Statistical Science
David Dunson Arts and Sciences Professor Statistical Science

Social Sciences

J. Lorand Matory Lawrence Richardson Professor Cultural Anthropology
Rebecca Stein Nicholas J. and Theresa M. Leonardy Associate Professor Cultural Anthropology
Diane Nelson Eads Family Professor Cultural Anthropology
Lee Baker Mrs. Alexander Hehmeyer Cultural Anthropology
Tim Bollerslev Juanita and Clifton Kreps Professor Economics
Joseph Hotz Arts and Sciences Professor of Economics Economics
Rachel Kranton James B. Duke Professor of Economics Economics
Timur Kuran The Gorter Family Professor of Islamic Studies Economics
Andrew Patton Zelter Family Professor of Financial Economics Economics
Frank Sloan J. Alexander McMahon Professor Economics
George Tauchen William Henry Glasson Professor of Economics Economics
Duncan Thomas Norb F. Schaefer Professor of International Studies Economics
Philipp Sadowski Kathleen Kaylor and G. Richard Wagoner, Jr. Assistant Professor of Economics Economics
James Roberts Fred W. Shaffer Professor Economics
Margaret Humphreys Josiah Charles Trent Professor in the History of Medicine in the School of Medicine History
Laura Edwards Peabody Family Professor History
Prasenjit Duara Oscar L. Tang Family Professor of East Asian Studies  History
Nancy MacLean William H. Chafe Professor History
William Reddy William T. Laprade Professor History
Phil Stern Sally Dalton Robinson Professor History
Empty Smart Family Professor in Judaic Studies  
Allen Buchanan James B. Duke Professor Philosophy
Owen Flanagan James B. Duke Professor of Philosophy Philosophy
Wayne Norman Mike and Ruth Mackowski Professor of Ethics Philosophy
Alexander Rosenberg R. Taylor Cole Professor of Philosophy Philosophy
Gopal Sreenivasan Crown University Professor in Ethics Philosophy
Walter Sinnott-Armstrong Chauncey Stillman Professorship in Practical Ethics Philosophy
David Wong Susan Fox Beischer and George D. Beischer Professor Philosophy
Andrew Janiak Creed C. Black Associate Professor Philosophy
John Aldrich Pfizer, Inc./Edmund T. Pratt, Jr. University Professor Political Science
Herbert Kitschelt George V. Allen Professor of International Relations Political Science
Jack Knight Frederic Cleaveland Professor of Law and Political Science Political Science
Melanie Manion Vor Broker Family Professor Political Science
Mathew McCubbins Ruth F. DeVarney Professor Political Science
David Rohde Ernestine Friedl Professor Political Science
Erik Wibbels Robert O. Keohane Professor Political Science
Avshalom Caspi Edward M. Arnett Professor Psychology and Neuroscience
Harris Cooper Hugo L. Blomquist Professor Psychology and Neuroscience
Mark Leary Garonzik Family Professor Psychology and Neuroscience
Terrie Moffitt Nannerl O. Keohane University Professor Psychology and Neuroscience
David Rubin Juanita M. Kreps Professor Psychology and Neuroscience
Michael Tomasello James F. Bonk Professor Psychology and Neuroscience
Scott Huettel Jerry G. and Patricia Crawford Hubbard Professor Psychology & Neuroscience
Gary Bennett Bishop-MacDermott Family Professor Psychology & Neuroscience
Linda Burton James B. Duke Professor of Sociology Sociology
Linda George Arts & Sciences Professor Sociology
Martin Ruef Egan Family Professor Sociology
Lynn Smith-Lovin Robert L. Wilson Professor of Sociology Sociology
Lisa Keister Gilhuly Family Professor Sociology
Chistopher Bail Douglas and Ellen Lowey Assistant Professor Sociology
Elizabeth Grosz Jean Fox O'Barr Professor Gender, Sexuality & Feminist Studies

Bass Fellows

The Bass Society professorships are funded in part by a gift by Anne T. and Robert M. Bass and matched through the generosity of other donors. Bass Fellows are selected for their extreme dedication to teaching undergraduates and for their success in motivating students to excel. Fellows are well-known researchers who offer students exposure to cutting edge research through courses and mentorships. Learn more about the Bass Society of Fellows.

Faculty Member Department Rank Professorship Title
Lee Baker Cultural Anthropology Professor Mrs. Alexander Hehmeyer Professor
Gary Bennett Psychology & Neuroscience Professor Bishop-MacDermott Family Professor
Laurent Dubois Romance Studies Professor Marcello Lotti Professor
Peter Feaver Political Science Professor Alexander F. Heymeyer Professor
Thomas Ferraro English Professor Frances Hill Fox Professor
Maurizio Forte Classical Studies Professor William and Sue Gross Professor
Kathy Franz Chemistry Professor Alexander F. Hehmeyer Professor
Esther Gabara Romance Studies Associate Professor E. Blake Byrne Professor
Scott Huettel Psychology & Neuroscience Professor Jerry G. and Patricia Crawford Hubbard Professor
Andrew Janiak Philosophy Associate Professor Creed C. Black Associate Professor
Lisa Keister Sociology Professor Gilhuly Family Professor
Mark Kruse Physics Associate Professor Fuchsberg-Levine Family Associate Professor
Anita Layton Mathematics Associate Professor Anne T. and Robert M. Bass Associate Professor
Paul Manos Biology Professor Jack H. Neely Professor
Robert Mitchell English Professor Marcello Lotti Professor
James Moody Sociology Professor Robert O. Keohane Professor
Diane Nelson Cultural Anthropology Professor Eads Family Professor
Mohamed Noor Biology Professor Earl D. McLean, Jr. Professor
Steve Nowicki Biology Professor Anne T. and Robert M. Bass Professor of Biology
Jerome Reiter Statistics Associate Professor Mrs. Alexander Hehmeyer Professor
Thomas Robisheaux History Professor Fred W. Shaffer Professor
Rebecca Stein Cultural Anthropology Associate Professor Nicholas J. and Theresa M. Leonardy Associate Professor
Philip Stern History Associate Professor Sally Dalton Robinson
Eric Toone Chemistry Associate Professor Anne T. and Robert M. Bass Associate Professor of Chemistry