Award Winning Teachers

Trinity College of Arts & Sciences faculty who have won teaching, service, mentoring and research awards.

Dean's Diversity Award

Year Recipient Department
2017 Sherryl Broverman Biology
2016 Calvin Howell Physics

 

David and Janet Vaughan Brooks Award

Year Recipient Department
2017 Dorian Canelas Chemistry
2016 Henry Greenside Physics
2015 Eric Spana Biology
2014 Mine Cetinkaya-Rundel Statistical Science
2013 Jun Yang, Professor Computer Science
2012 Mohamed Noor, Professor Biology
2011 Christina Williams, Professor Psychology & Neuroscience
2010 Carlo Tomasi, Professor Computer Science
2009 Leslie Digby, Assistant Professor of the Practice Evolutionary Anthropology
2008 MIchael Reed, Professor Mathematics
2007 Alexander Hartemink, Assistant Professor Computer Science
2006 Steven Craig, Assistant Professor Chemistry
2005 Sherryl Broverman, Assistant Professor of the Practice Biology
2004 Alvin Crumbliss, Professor Chemistry
2003 Amin Vahdat, Assistant Professor Computer Science
2002 Alexander Motten, Associate Professor of the Practice Biology
2001 James Bonk, Professor Chemistry
2000 Jairo Moreno, Assistant Professor Music
1999 John Clum, Professor English
1998 Ruth Grant, Associate Professor Political Science

 

Robert B. Cox Award

Year Recipient Department
2017 Kathi Weeks Gender, Sexuality & Feminist Studies
2016 Harris Solomon Cultural Anthropology
2015 Alex Harris Center for Documentary Studies
2014 Rebecca Bach Sociology
2013 Christopher Roy Chemistry
2012 Michael Moses, Professor English
2011 Richard MacPhail, Professor Chemistry
2010 Mark Anthony Neal, Professor African & African American Studies
2009 Diane Nelson, Associate Professor Cultural Anthropology
2008 Daniel Rittschoff, Associate Professor NSOE/Marine Lab
2007 Jan Riggsbee, Assistant Professor of the Practice Education
2006 Sonke Johnsen, Assistant Professor Biology
2005 Suzanne Shanahan, Assistant Professor Sociology
2004 Orin Starn, Associate Professor Cultural Anthropology
2003 Laurie Shannon, Assistant Professor English
2002 Victor Strandberg, Professor English
2001 Thomas Ferraro, Associate Professor English
2000 Ingeborg Walther, Professor Germanic Languages and Literature
1999 Michael Littman, Assistant Professor Computer Science
1998 Roxanne Springer, Assistant Professor Physics
1997 Jennifer Higa, Assistant Research Professor Psychology-Experimental
1996 Daniele Armaleo, Assistant Professor of the Practice Botany
1995 Owen Astrachan, Assistant Professor of the Practice Computer Science
1994 Bruce Kohorn, Associate Professor Botany
1993 Stephen Nowicki, Assistant Professor Zoology

 

Howard D. Johnson Award

Year Recipient Department
2017 Jessica Namakkal International Comparative Studies
2016 Mark Goodacre Religious Studies
2015 Susan Thorne History
2014 James W. Roberts Economics
2013 Ralph Litzinger, Associate Professor Cultural Anthropology
2012 Laurent Dubois, Professor Romance Studies, History
2011 Michelle Connolly, Professor of the Practice Economics
2010 Laura R. Edwards, Professor History
2009 Peter English, Professor History
2008 Huseyin Yildirim, Associate Professor Economics
2007 Claudia Koonz, Professor History
2006 Thomas Robisheaux, Associate Professor History
2005 Edward Balleisen, Associate Professor History
2004 Michael Munger, Professor Political Science
2003 Lori Leachman, Associate Professor of the Practice Economics
2002 Allen Kelley, Professor Economics
2001 Craufurd Goodwin, Professor Economics
2000 Neil De Marchi, Professor Economics
1999 Frederick Mayer, Associate Professor Public Policy
1998 Daniel Graham, Professor Economics
1997 Anthony Brown, Professor of the Practice Public Policy
1996 Gary Gereffi, Professor Sociology
1995 Thomas McCollough, Professor Religion
1994 Helen Ladd, Professor Public Policy
1993 Albert Eldridge, Associate Professor Political Science
1992 Roy Weintraub, Professor Economics
1991 Kenneth Spenner, Professor Sociology
1990 Ole Holsti, Professor Political Science

 

Richard K. Lublin Award

Year Recipient Department
2017 Markos Hadjioannou Literature Program
2016 JoAnne VanTuyl Slavic & Eurasian Studies
2015 Michael Hardt Program in Literature
2014 Erdag Goknar Slavic & Eurasian Studies
2013 Purnima Shah, Dance Dance
2012 Michael Ferejohn, Associate Professor Philosophy
2011 Elena Maksimova, Professor of the Practice Slavic and Eurasian Studies
2010 Margaret Greer, Professor Romance Studies
2009 Andrew Janiak, Associate Professor Philosophy
2008 Wesley Kort, Professor Religion
2007 Lee Baker, Associate Professor Cultural Anthropology
2006 Jehanne Gheith, Associate Professor Slavic and Eurasian Studies
2005 Peter McIsaac, Assistant Professor Germanic Languages and Literature
2004 Christina Askounis, Lecturer English
2003 Naomi Quinn, Professor Cultural Anthropology
2002 Owen Astrachan, Professor of the Practice Computer Science
2001 Clare Tufts, Associate Professor of the Practice Romance Studies
2000 Ian Baucom, Assistant Professor English
1999 Guven Guzeldere, Assistant Professor Philosophy
1998 Marie Lynn Miranda, Professor Nicholas School of the Environment
1998 Clay Teliafero, Professor of the Practice Dance
1997 Malachi Hocohen, Assistant Professor History
1997 Deborah Pope, Professor English
1996 Paule Gronke, Assistant Professor Political Science
1996 Jennifer Thorn, Assistant Professor English
1995 David Bell, Professor Romance Studies
1995 Jean O'Barr, Professor Women's Studies
1994 Kristine Stiles, Associate Professor Art & Art History
1994 Wendy Luttrell, Associate Professor Cultural Anthropology
1993 Edna Andrews, Associate Professor Slavic Languages and Literature
1993 Lewis Blake, Assistant Professor of the Practice Mathematics

 

Teaching with Technology Award

This award, co-sponsored by the Center for Instructional Technology, recognizes teaching excellence with a significant technology component. The faculty winner will receive a $5,000 prize. The award is open to all faculty who teach Trinity College of Arts & Sciences undergraduates.

Evaluation criteria:

  • uses technology with a focus on student learning and engagement
  • collaborates and shares innovative aspects of the teaching experience to the broader community
  • assesses the impact of student learning
Year Recipient Department
2015 Connel Fullencamp Economics
2014 Denise Comer Thompson Writing Program
2013 Ronen Plesser, Associate Professor Physics

 

Dean's Leadership Award

This award recognizes a group that has demonstrated exceptional leadership to the department, college or university through research, teaching or service. All faculty and staff of Trinity College of Arts & Sciences are eligible for the award. The winning team will share a prize of $5,000.

Evaluation criteria:

  • makes a distinctive contribution to research, teaching or service
  • reflects effective teamwork
  • extends relationships within and across departments, programs, the school or the university
  • contributes to a group effort that has significant impact
Year Team Members Department(s)
2017 Naval Science Advisor Team - Maj. Joseph Steinfels, associate professor of naval science; Capt. Barry Morris, visiting assistant professor; Lt. Joseph Bivans, visiting assistant professor; Lt. Christopher Thumen, visiting assistant professor; Lt. Alexander Dworjan, visiting assistant professor; Lt. Karl Meyer, visiting assistant professor; and GySgt Zach Doty, USMC. Navy ROTC
2016 Caroline Bruzelius for Wired! Art, Art History & Visual Studies
2015 Chemistry Outreach Program, Kenneth Lyle Chemistry
2014 Spanish Language Program's Civic Engagement Initiative - Eileen Anderson, Joan Clifford, Rebecca Ewing, Bethzaida Fernandez, Lisa Merschel, Joan Munne, Liliana Parades, Maria Romero, Melissa Simmermeyer, Rosa Solorzano, Graciela Vidal, and William Villalba Romance Studies
2013 Ayana Arce, Ashutosh Kotwal, Al Goshaw, Mark Kruse, Seog Oh, Jack Fowler, Chiho Wang, William Ebenstein, Doug Benjamin, Andrea Bocci Physics

 

Dean's Distinguished Service Award

Year Recipient
2012 Ruth Day, Psychology & Neuroscience
2011 David Malone, Program in Education
2010 James Bonk, Chemistry
2009 Suzanne Shanahan, Sociology
2008 Mary T. Boatwright, Classical Studies
2007 Alvin Crumbliss, Chemistry

 

Award for Excellence in Advising

Year Recipient
2017

Catherine Admay, Public Policy

Sue Wasiolek, Student Affairs

2016

Lewis Blake, Mathematics
Lee Willard, Trinity College of Arts & Sciences

2015

Deboran Johnson, Office of Undergraduate Education
Steve Baldwin, Chemistry

2014 Kelly Cottrell, Professional Development Institute

 

University Scholar/Teacher of the Year Award

Year Recipient Department
2013 Edna Andrews, Professor Slavic & Eurasian Studies
2011 William Chafe, Professor History

 

Award for Excellence for Teaching and Writing

Award recipient names are maintained on the Thompson Writing Program website at this URL: http://twp.duke.edu/writing-101/award-for-excellence-in-teaching-writing

Alumni Distinguished Undergraduate Teaching Award (ADUTA)

Award recipient names are maintained on the Duke Alumni Associate website at this URL: https://alumni.duke.edu/awards-0

Algernon Sydney Sullivan Award

Year Recipient Department
2016 Sherryl Broverman Biology