Department/Program Leadership

The chart below lists key leadership roles for those in Trinity departments and programs – Chairs or Program Directors, Directors of Undergraduate Studies, and Directors of Graduate Studies. Some departments include additional leadership roles and/or associate leadership roles. To see the full list for each, please refer to their individual department/program website (linked below). Contact information and biographies for leadership can also be found on these department/program websites.

 

Department/Program Chair/Director Director of Undergraduate Studies Director of Graduate Studies
Aerospace Studies
Lt. Col Mike Nishimura Captain Nethania Swanson --
African & African American Studies
Michaeline Crichlow Charmaine Royal Karin Shapiro
Art, Art History & Visual Studies
Paul Jaskot Shambhavi Kaul
& Mark Olson

Stanley Abe (Ph.D. Program, Art History)
William Seaman (Ph.D. Program, Computational Media)
Victoria Szabo (Master's Program, Computational Media)

Asian & Middle Eastern Studies
Shai Ginsburg Yunchuan Chen Guo-Juin Hong
Biology
Emily Bernhardt

Ron Grunwald

William F. Morris
& Amy Schmid
Chemistry
Kathy Franz Charlie Cox Michael C. Fitzgerald
Classical Studies
Jed Atkins Jose Gonzalez Lauren D. Ginsberg
Computer Science
Jun Yang Susan Rodger Jeffrey Chase
Cultural Anthropology
Louise Meintjes Harris Solomon Anne-Maria Makhulu
Dance Program
Andrea Woods Valdes Iyun Harrison Sarah Wilbur
Documentary Studies
Opeyemi Olukemi Christopher Sims --
Economics
James W.  Roberts Connel Fullenkamp Kent Kimbrough (MAE Program)
Timur Kuran (MAPE Program)
Charles Maxwell Becker (MSEC Program)
Federico Bugni (Ph.D. Program)
Education Program
David Malone Amy Anderson Alexis Yowell (Masters in Teaching)
English
Rob Mitchell Corina Stan Charlotte Sussman
Evolutionary Anthropology
Susan Alberts Leslie Digby Charles Nunn
Gender, Sexuality & Feminist Studies
Jocelyn Olcott Jennifer Nash Peter Sigal
German Studies
Jakob Norberg Kata Gellen Henry Pickford
Health, Wellness, Physical Education
Scott Yakola Kim McNally --
History
Sumathi Ramaswamy John French
& Simon Partner
Dirk Bonker
International Comparative Studies
Leo Ching Adam Rosenblatt --
Linguistics Program
Edna Andrews Edna Andrews --
Literature Program

Mark Hansen

Antonio Viego Markos Hadjioannou
Mathematics
Robert Bryant Hubert Bray Colleen Robles
Medieval & Renaissance Studies
David Aers Michael Cornett Jehangir Malegam
Military Science
Lt. Col. Joshua D. Roberts Captain Talisa Dauz  
Music
Jonathan Bagg Verena Möesenbichler-Bryant Stephen Jaffe
Naval Science
Capt. Andrew Hertel Lt. Levi Blackwell  
Neuroscience
(See Psychology & Neuroscience) Leonard White --
Philosophy
Robert Brandon Andrew Janiak Wayne Norman
Physics
Steffen Bass

Ayana Arce

Stephen Teitsworth
Political Science
Kerry Haynie Michael Munger Christopher Johnston
Program II
Rachael Murphey Rachael Murphey --
Psychology
(See Psychology & Neuroscience) Bridgette Hard --
Psychology & Neuroscience
Elizabeth Marsh (See individual entries for Psychology and for Neuroscience) Henry Yin
Religious Studies
Mark Goodacre Jenny Knust  David Morgan (Ph.D. Program)
Joseph Winters (Master's Program)
Romance Studies
Martin Eisner Gustavo Furtado (Spanish, Portuguese)
Laura Florand (French, Italian)
Esther Gabara
Slavic & Eurasian Studies
Jehanne Gheith Edna Andrews Mustafa Tuna
Sociology
Jen’nan Read Jenifer Hamil-Luker Scott Lynch
Statistical Science
Jerome Reiter Mine Cetinkaya-Rundel Funda Gunes (Master's Program)
Peter Hoff (Ph.D. Program)
Theater Studies
Darren Gobert Darren Gobert --
Thompson Writing Program
Denise Comer Jessica Corey --